Privacy Policy

Last modification: 30/09/2019

Unsubscribe: If you wish to unsubscribe from our services, please CLICK HERE

Please read this privacy policy carefully. By entering or submitting information, you acknowledge and agree to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, do not use this website.

You have the right to object to a) processing based on legitimate interests (including profiling); b) direct marketing (including profiling); and c) processing for purposes of research and statistics.

This Privacy Policy Contains:

  • General Information
  • General Summary
  • Who is responsible for your data
  • Personal data we collect about you
  • Data Profiling
  • Requesting access to your personal data
  • Security of your personal data
  • Cookies or other tracking technologies
  • Sharing your personal data
  • Your rights
  • Updates to our Privacy Policy
  • Contact Information
  • Cookie Policy

 

General Information

At Le Blanc Media B.V. (trading as AffilyAds) we believe in being open and upfront with customers, so we have developed our Privacy Policy in a clear and readable format. This Privacy Policy includes points such as how we manage your data, how we share your data and how we look after your information. We think it is important that you read this Policy fully

Our Privacy Promise

Le Blanc Media B.V. (trading as AffilyAds) fully complies and respects your privacy rights as established in the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, the Electronic EU Regulations 2011, as well as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (from May 25th, 2018 onwards). For more information, please visit www.ico.org.uk, security number: ZA473123.

We promise that we’ll tell you how we use your data and we’ll use it to keep your fully informed, your data safe, accessible, and that you keep control over your data.

Please note that we do not share your contact details and other personal data with other companies for direct marketing purposes unless we have obtained your explicit consent to do so.

We collect and share as little as possible

We have to collect and keep a little data about you, like your name, email address, phone number, or postal address (in order to identify you, contact you, check the availability in your region, and deliver the service if all goes well). We might also have to share your data with our trusted partners, like postal companies or other third parties that need to know your information in order to provide you with the service, in case you are selected. Data Processor agreements will be put in place with strict rules so that those companies cannot misuse your data.

We promise to collect, process, store, and share your data safely and securely. We’ll also make sure that the other businesses we work with are just as careful with your data as we are.

We might share your information with third parties for advertisement purposes.

In order to provide you with the option to completely free compare products and services, we have to rely on third parties (hereinafter called Sponsors). These Sponsors allow us to run the campaign for them as their preferred marketing partner. In exchange for this, you are asked whether you want to share your information with the Sponsors of the campaign.

You can find the list of Sponsors by sending us an email to info@affilyads.com. We will send you the names of the sponsor, you can then select all of them, or even choose to participate without providing your information to the Sponsors of the campaign. You can also choose not to share your information at all with the Sponsors.

If no advertisement consent is provided, we will collect your information only to administer the campaign and conduct the selection procedure. Once we have conducted the selection procedure, we will delete your data.

If you choose to share your information with the Sponsors of the campaign, the data that you fill in – your gender, name, surname, email, postal address, phone number, and IP – will be transferred to this third parties which might contact you to promote or advertise their products and/or services.

How many times you will be contacted by a specific Sponsor, for which product, how long they will keep your data, or how to exercise your rights, are all mentioned in the respective Privacy Policies of the Sponsors. We ask you to please read the privacy policy of each Sponsor before you agree to be contacted by them.

The above is a brief explanation of what to expect from us (and our Sponsors) with regards to your privacy and your personal information. If you want more information about the Privacy Policy, please continue reading below.

 

General Summary

Although you should read through the Policy for complete information on how we collect, use, share, and secure information, the following provides a summary of some the most important aspects:

 

  • The Data Controller is Le Blanc Media B.V. (trading as AffilyAds) (Schippersgracht 3 – 2, 1011 TR, Amsterdam, Noord Holland, The Netherlands), and is registered with company number
  • In order to contact the Data Protection Officer, please send an email to dpo@affilyads.com
  • The purpose of collecting and processing your personal data is to inform you in case we have matching offers and / or quotes that you requested. For this, we process your data based on a contractual obligation/legitimate interest basis.
  • If you wish to participate without providing us advertisement consent, this is possible.
  • If you provided advertisement consent, you might be contacted by the third parties you gave consent to inform you about their own products and service. Please read their Privacy Policy, as your personal data will be governed by them. Your data will be shared with these parties in case you have provided your consent based on a legitimate interest basis.
  • Le Blanc Media B.V. (trading as AffilyAds) will transfer your data (in case you provided consent) in the EEA. In case we transfer the data outside the EEA, we will do so exclusively to countries which have been approved by the European Commission (an adequacy decision by the Commission exists) to have a similar level of personal data protection laws, or we will do so utilizing contractual clauses.
  • Le Blanc Media B.V. (trading as AffilyAds) will store your data in the EEA.
  • Your data will be stored by us for a maximum of five (5) years after you provided marketing consent. After this period, your personal data will be automatically expunged from our Database. In case you have provided no marketing consent, your data will be expunged from our database as soon as a product has been selected, or one (3) year after the delivery of the product in case you selected us. Our Sponsors have their own rules, please see their Privacy Policy for more details.
  • You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of personal data as well as restriction of processing concerning your data or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability. Please contact us to exercise your rights: dpo@affilyads.com
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority for a breach of our obligations. You can do this either to the Data Protection Authority located in place of habitual residence, in your place of work, or where the infringement took place.

 

Who is responsible for your data

Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal data that Le Blanc Media B.V. (trading as AffilyAds) collects, uses and may transfer to third parties.

References in this Privacy Policy to “Le Blanc Media B.V. (trading as AffilyAds)”, “we”, “us” or “our” mean Le Blanc Media B.V. (trading as AffilyAds) (a company registered in The Netherlands. We control the ways your personal data are collected and the purposes for which your personal data are used by Le Blanc Media B.V. (trading as AffilyAds) and are the “data controller” for the purposes of the applicable national and European Data Protection laws.

 

Personal data we collect about you

When using the term “personal data” in our Privacy Policy, we mean information that relates to you and allows us to identify you, either directly or in combination with other information that we may hold. Your personal data may include for example your name or your contact details.

Categories of data we collect

We may collect and process the following categories of information about you:

Your name and surname and your contact details and other information
(email address, telephone number, and postal address, as well as IP address, your response to specific surveys and questionnaires (if you have chosen to provide them to us))
When you take part in our price comparison, or
when you choose an offer we make available on our website
  • We collect this information based on a contractual obligation or legitimate interest as it is necessary for us to run the campaign. We keep your information until the date of the completion of the contract. Once the completion of the contract has been conducted, we will delete your data.
  • In case you have consented to this, we might provide your information to the Sponsors of the campaign. We will do so based on a legitimate interest ground, as you have indicated that you wish to be contacted by said Sponsors but said Sponsors do not have your contact details. You can unsubscribe anytime.

We do not collect or process sensitive data from you.

Data Profiling

We will also match your profile to third companies that will have goods or services that will be of interest to you. It makes sense for us to ensure that you only receive offers that are relevant to you and fit within the context of your lifestyle and available purchasing power. For example, if you have provided your solar panel lease data and have consented for third parties to contact you about all the options regarding leasing solar panels, we will work with third-party brand partners to send you a solar panel lease quote tailored to your needs – thus saving you time researching the entire market. The data that we provide our third parties may be added to the information that they already hold about you. So a solar panel lease company will check whether you have been a customer of theirs before. This is to ensure that they provide the right types of products, services, and pricing to you.

This is done based on a legitimate interest ground. Of course, you can oppose to this processing. For this, please contact us.

How and why we use your personal data (Purpose and Legal Basis)

We use your personal data for the following purposes and based on the following legal basis:

To administer the campaign

When you join one of our campaigns, we use your information to perform our services in relation to the campaign, for example, to place your request for a quote, into our CRM, we then first use our own in-house, intelligent and state of the art price comparison software to compare all options based on your request. We will serve you the best offers in the market, as far as our service is reaching on that particular occasion.

The legal basis for processing this information is: processing is necessary for the performance of a contract (6.1.b) GDPR),

To provide you with information about new services and / or products

We will do so based on legitimate interest grounds. We will potentially send you monthly emails regarding new products and / or services to which you can participate. You can unsubscribe from these communications anytime. This is based on an existing customer relationship.

The legal basis for processing this information is: processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller (6.1.f) GDPR). The legitimate interests pursued by the data controller (us) is to keep you as a customer.

To communicate with you and manage our relationship with you

Occasionally we may need to contact you by email and/or phone for administrative or operational reasons, for example in case we need to inform you that we have a couple of matching quotes from companies near you.

Please be aware that these communications are not made for marketing purposes and as such, you will continue to receive them even if you opt-out of receiving marketing communications. You can also opt-out from the campaign to stop receiving these types of communications; for this, please contact us: dpo@affilyads.com

We will also use your personal data if we contact you after you have sent us a request, filled in a web-form through our website or contacted us on social media.

The legal basis for processing this information is: processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller (6.1.f) GDPR). The legitimate interests pursued by us is to provide you an excellent service.

To disclose (share) your data to third parties you have consented to in order for them to inform you about news and offers that you may like. You can unsubscribe from them anytime. When joining the campaigns, you have the option to allow third parties – the Sponsors of our campaigns – to contact you via email and/or phone.

You can choose to be contacted by all the Sponsors or from none at all. This is fully up to you. You can check the third-party companies list by clicking HERE for more information. In case you allow one or more Sponsor to contact you, said Sponsor will also become a Data Controller, that is, they will also be responsible for your data. As such, your data will be governed by their Privacy Policy. How many times they will contact you, through which method, how long they will keep your data and so on, will all be covered by the privacy policy of the Sponsor. As such we advise you to read their Privacy Policy carefully, if you want to read them please email us on: dpo@affilyads.com.

Once you have provided consent to be contacted by one of this Sponsors, this Sponsor will be allowed to contact you via the contact methods they presented to you. However, at this point, although you indicated you want to be contacted by them, they still do not have the data to contact you, only we have. This is why, based on a legitimate interest, we will provide your personal data to this Sponsor so that he can contact you.

Please note that this method of contact will not work in case you have registered with the do-not-call me list. We will not transfer your information to third parties for telemarketing purposes in case you are registered with the TPS (Telephone Preference System).

You can choose to opt out from receiving marketing communications at any time, by clicking on the relevant unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing related email you may receive from us or one of our Sponsors.

For any question, please contact us. Legal basis: the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data (6.1.a) GDPR)

To comply with our legal obligations

For example, if a data protection authority requests more information, or in case we have to do so to defend against a claim.

Legal Basis: processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject (6.1.b).

To send you advertisements from third companies on interesting offers

In the case you gave advertisement consent to us, you can expect to receive more information via email, telephone, direct mail, sms about products, information, services or special offers from Le Blanc Media B.V. (trading as AffilyAds) and their respective Sponsors (depending on which campaign) specified in the section bellow:

The following sectors are the industry types you can expect to receive products, information, services or special offers from:

SectorDescription and examples
RetailOnline retail

stores

Automotive (including dealerships and accessories)

Property

Home furnishings

Home improvement

Fashion and clothing

Telecoms and utilities

FinancePensions

Loans, credit cards and mortgages

Investments & savings

Claims Companies

InsuranceHome

Car

Travel

Pet

Personal

Other insurances

TravelHolidays

Hotel

Airlines

Travel booking

Car hire

Parking

Caravans

Holiday homes

Time-share

LifestyleHealth & Well-being

Fitness

Charities

Media & publishing companies

Leisure

Gaming

Legal Services

Educational institutions

Lotteries

Competitions

Premium rate competitions

Product Testing

Tracing, ID and Fraud

Credit Scoring

Deals

Surveys

The legal basis for processing this information is: consent (6.1.a) GDPR).

Requesting access to your personal data

You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you.

In order to request a copy of the personal data that Le Blanc Media B.V. (trading as AffilyAds) holds about you, please email dpo@affilyads.com with the subject title “My data request” including the following Required Information:

  • your full name;
  • a description of the data that you are requesting, including a date range;
  • all email addresses (past and present) used; and
  • From the date that we receive ALL of the Required Information, we have – under the relevant legislation – one month to process your request. Whilst we will endeavor to process your request in advance of this deadline, we cannot guarantee that this will be the case. Please note that any missing information will delay the processing of your request.

Please contact us if you have any questions.

Security of your personal data

We are committed to taking appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage to personal data. When you provide your personal data through our website, this information is transmitted across the internet securely using high-grade encryption.

As described in this Privacy Policy, we may in some instances disclose your personal data to third parties. Where Le Blanc Media B.V. (trading as AffilyAds) discloses your personal data to a third party, we require that third party to have appropriate technical and organizational measures in place to protect your personal data.

The information that you provide to us will be held in our systems, which are located on our premises or those of an appointed third party. We may also allow access to your information by other third parties who act for us for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or for other purposes approved by you. Your personal data may be accessed by and processed outside the European Economic Area (the European Economic Area being the European Union and Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway, also referred to as the “EEA”) – including by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or agents (this includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your booking, ground handlers, and the provision of support services). Where your personal data are transferred outside of the EEA, we require that appropriate safeguards are in place.

Cookies or other tracking technologies

In order to improve our services, to provide you with more relevant content and to analyze how visitors use our website and app, we may use technologies, such as cookies, pixels or tracking software. Please be aware that in most cases we will not be able to identify you from the information we collect using these technologies.

For example, we use software to monitor customer traffic patterns and website usage to help us develop the design and layout of the website in order to enhance the experience of the visitors to our website. This software does not enable us to collect any personal data. In addition, in order to understand how our customers interact with the emails and the content that we send, we use pixels that allow us to know if the emails we send are opened or if the content of our emails is displayed in text or HTML form.

We also use cookies on our website, mobile app or in our emails. Cookies are small pieces of information stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. You can delete cookies if you wish; while certain cookies are necessary for viewing and navigating on our website or app, most of the features will be still accessible without cookies.campaign

For more information on how we use cookies and how you can remove them, read our Cookie Policy below.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data may be disclosed to a third party who acquires us.

Your personal data will not be disclosed to any third party for marketing purposes unless you have provided us the consent to do so.

When joining the campaign, you have the option to allow third parties – the Sponsors of our campaigns – to contact you via email, direct mail, sms and/or phone.

You can choose to be contacted by all the Sponsors, from some of the Sponsors or from none at all. This is fully up to you. You can check the third-party companies list by clicking HERE or email us: dpo@affilyads.com. In case you allow one or more Sponsor to contact you, said Sponsor will also become a Data Controller, that is, they will also be responsible for your data. As such, your data will be governed by their Privacy Policy. How many times they will contact you, through which method, how long they will keep your data and so on, will all be covered by the privacy policy of the Sponsor. As such we advise you to read their Privacy Policy carefully.

Once you have provided consent to be contacted by one of this Sponsors, this sponsor will be allowed to contact you via the contact methods they presented to you. However, at this point, although you indicated you want to be contacted by them, they still do not have the data to contact you, only we have. This is why, based on a legitimate interest, we will provide your personal data to this Sponsor so that he can contact you.

Please note that this method of contact will not work in case you have registered with the do-not-call me list. We will not transfer your information to third parties for telemarketing purposes in case you are registered with the TPS (Telephone Preference System).

You can choose to opt out from receiving marketing communications at any time, by clicking on the relevant unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing related email you may receive from said Sponsor.

For any question, please contact us: dpo@affilyads.com.

The recipients of your data will be found in the third-party companies list by which you can obtain by emailing us: dpo@affilyads.comm. It would depend on the consent you provided, which list is relevant for you.

Furthermore, we will also transfer your data to third parties (data processors). These data processors will range from email service providers (MailChimp), to cloud storage providers (Google, Amazon, Ocean Cloud), to delivery (transmission) platforms.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • Right of access: you may request us to confirm if information about you is processed. If such is the case, you will receive access to your information.
  • Right of rectification: if our information about you is incorrect, you may request us to rectify your information. This includes the right to have incomplete information completed, taking into account the purpose of the processing.
  • Right to erasure: you may request us to erase your information, for instance, if the information is unlawfully processed, or if you have withdrawn your consent. We will exercise your right to erasure without undue delay.
  • Right to restrict processing: you may request us to restrict the processing of your information, if (i) the information is inaccurate, (ii) the processing is unlawful, (iii) you need us to retain the information after the retention period for a legal claim, or (iv) you have objected to the processing and a verification of our legitimate interests is pending. We will exercise your right to restrict processing (for marketing purposes) without undue delay.
  • Right to data portability: you may request us to provide you with an electronic file of your information, or to transfer your personal data to a third party if such is technically feasible.

We will respond to your requests without undue delay, or within one month if permitted. If allowed under applicable legislation, we may extend the response period with two further months if such is necessary due to the complexity and number of requests. We will notify you of any extension and the reason thereof. If we deny your request, we shall inform you on the reasons for such a denial.

You may (in addition to the rights above) lodge a complaint regarding the processing of your information by us, or regarding the denial of a request as meant above, with the Data Protection Authority.

If you would like to amend/delete details or contact us in relation to the above, do not hesitate to email us.

Updates to our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, including as part of the new European data protection legislation which will start to apply on 25 May 2018 (the “General Data Protection Regulation”) – we will update the Privacy Policy and we will publish on our website any new version of this Policy.

Contact information

Questions, comments, and requests regarding anything related to this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to dpo@affilyads.com.

Cookie Policy

Learn about Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize the device you are using and provide you with a better website experience.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving your user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer or mobile device you are using via a randomly generated identifying tag.

Find out how Le Blanc Media B.V. (trading as AffilyAds) uses Cookies

To make full use of the website, your computer, tablet or mobile phone will need to accept Cookies. Le Blanc Media B.V. (trading as AffilyAds) uses Cookies to give you a better experience. For example Le Blanc Media B.V. (trading as AffilyAds) uses Cookies in the following ways:

  • To enable progression through the registration process to ensure that you have a seamless experience.
  • To provide information that can help us to understand what interested you about our website and emails and what did not. This helps us provide you with more personalized features and more relevant information on subsequent visits
  • To measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our sites.

See what types of Cookie Le Blanc Media B.V. (trading as AffilyAds) uses

You can view a comprehensive list of the Cookies (see below) used which provides more information on the Cookies we use and why we use them.

The cookies used on affilyads.com (and their web domains) have been categorized based on the categories found in the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) UK Cookie guide published in April 2012.

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies

These Cookies enable services you have specifically asked for.

These Cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around our websites and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these Cookies, services you have asked for may not be provided.

Category 2: Performance Cookies

These Cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited.

These Cookies collect information about how visitors use our websites, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These Cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these Cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how our website works.

We use this type of Cookie for the following purposes:

  • Analytics: We use Google Analytics to better understand how customers are using our site to assist in managing the performance and design of our site. Google will store this information. Google’s Privacy policy is available at google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.
  • Testing variations of design in order to improve customer experience and site performance
  • To analyse the use of our website and provide learning’s to improve the usability of the website and improve the customer experience
  • To analyse the effectiveness of our homepage banners

Category 3: Functionality Cookies

These Cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience.

These Cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced, more personal features. These Cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize.

We use this type of Cookie for the following purposes:

  • Remembering site settings such as your Language Preference
  • Remembering previous choices so that you are not required to fill in the same data again
  • Detecting if a product or service has already been offered/selected
  • Fulfilling a request by you such as submitting the registration
  • To personalize our site and provide relevant offerings that may be of more interest to you and to remember your settings.

Strictly Necessary, Performance and Functionality Cookies

We need to use these three categories of Cookie to maintain our website’s effectiveness, ease of use, and to provide you with a seamless experience. As such we have not provided an opportunity for these to be disabled independently, and by using our site and online services you are agreeing that we can place these types of Cookies on your PC.

Category 4: Targeting/Advertising Cookies

These Cookies use information about your browsing in order to make advertising more relevant to you.

These Cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of our digital advertising campaigns. They are placed by third party advertising networks on our behalf and with Le Blanc Media B.V. (trading as AffilyAds) permission. They remember that you have visited our website and this is shared with other organizations such as media owners.

You can opt out of these and continue to use the site. More information about these types of Cookies and opt-out information can be viewed in the Le Blanc Media B.V. (trading as AffilyAds) Cookie list below.

We use this type of Cookie for the following purposes:

  • Deliver adverts more relevant to you
  • Limit the number of times you see an advertisement and measure the effectiveness of our digital advertising campaigns

Below is a list of the main 3rd party media and advertising partners that may place Cookies on your machine when visiting our site together with information on opt out.

Le Blanc Media B.V. (trading as AffilyAds) Third Party Cookie list
NamePurposeOpt-out link
None at this moment.

How to manage or opt out of Cookies

If you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete Cookies from affilyads.com, you can use your browser to do this. www.aboutcookies.org gives full details of how to manage Cookies on different types of a web browser.

If you decide not to allow our website as a “trusted site”, please be aware that you will be unable to use the site.

You can view the Le Blanc Media B.V. (trading as AffilyAds) Cookie list to find out more about the types of Cookies used on this site and for information on how to manage preferences for the Targeting/Advertising cookies used on this site (if applicable).

You can find more information about Cookies at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu